Hi. Here Is A Command Menu I Made

tommy14tommy14 Join Date: 2002-11-15 Member: 8839Members
edited November 2002 in NS General Discussion
<div class="IPBDescription">scripting</div> hi, here is a command menu i made. some of it (the human stuff) does not work well, anyone figure out why?

<i>the * i have no hotkey code for.
unknown hotkeys is just something i put in to see what those hotkeys do, if anything.</i>

to use just put a bind in for your config.cfg like this:
<b>bind "k" "+commandmenu"</b>

__________________________________________________

// Command Menu definition
//
// Basic Format:
// "<Bound Key>" "<Button Text>" "<Command sent to server>"
//
// Or you can check for a specific class:
// <Class> "<BoundKey>" "<Button Text>" "<Command sent to server>"
// Where <Class> is one of: SCOUT, SNIPER, SOLDIER, DEMOMAN, MEDIC, HWGUY, PYRO, SPY, ENGINEER
//
// Or you can check for a specific map:
// MAP <MapName> "<BoundKey>" "<Button Text>" "<Command sent to server>"
// Where <MapName> is the name of the map, without the ".bsp".
//
// Or you can check for a specific team:
// TEAM1 "<BoundKey>" "<Button Text>" "<Command sent to server>"
// TEAM2 "<BoundKey>" "<Button Text>" "<Command sent to server>"
// TEAM3, TEAM4 work as well
//
// Buttons can also open up submenus, as follows:
// {
// "Some More Options",
// {
// ...
// }
// }
//
// Class can be any of the following:
// SCOUT, SNIPER, SOLDER, DEMOMAN, MEDIC, HWGUY, PYRO, SPY, ENGINEER
// Buttons prepended with a class name will only be seen if the player
// is that class.
//
// Buttons preceded with "CUSTOM" are handled in special ways. They can only be moved
// around or deleted.
//
//
// Limitations:
// Maximum of 40 menus.
// Maximum of 100 buttons per menu.

//--------------------------------------------------------
// Everything below here is editable
"1" "HELP"
{
CUSTOM "1" "SERVER INFO" "!SERVERINFO"
CUSTOM "2" "CLASS DESCRIPTION" "!CLASSDESC"
CUSTOM "3" "MAP DESCRIPTION" "!MAPBRIEFING"
"4" "quit game" "exit"
}
"2" "alien morph"
{
"1" "skulk/rat bite attacker" "impulse 113; say_team morphing to skulk"
"2" "gorge/builder-healer-web" "impulse 114; say_team morphing to gorge"
"3" "lerk/flyer nailgun attacker" "impulse 115; say_team morphing to lerk"
"4" "fader/slasher-cannoneer attacker" "impulse 116; say_team morphing to fader"
"5" "onos/rhino bite-charge attacker" "impulse 117; say_team morphing to onos"
}

"3" "alien body upgrades"
{
"1" "defense #1 = carapace-armor" "impulse 101"
"2" "defense #1 = regeneration-selfheal" "impulse 102"
"3" "defense #1 = redemption-recall to base" "impulse 103"
"4" "movement #1 = adrenaline-energetic" "impulse 107"
"5" "movement #1 = celerity-running speed" "impulse 108"
"6" "movement #1 = silence-quiet walk" "impulse 109"
"7" "sensory #1 = cloaking-invisiblity" "impulse 110"
"8" "sensory #1 = adv. hivesight-enemy glow" "impulse 111"
"9" "sensory #1 = smell of fear-wounded enemy glow" "impulse 112"
}

"4" "human commander menus"
{
"1" "build basic structures" "hotkey86"
"2" "build ADVANCED structures" "hotkey88"
"3" "build equipment" "hotkey87"
"4" "recycle a structure for resources" "hotkey69; say_team recycling structure for resource points."
}

"5" "human commander build basic structures"
{
"1" "infantry portal (prerequisite build before other stuctures)" "hotkey86; hotkey40; say_team building infantry portal at %l."
"2" "resource (only over empty resource point)" "hotkey86; hotkey41; say_team building resource generator."
"3" "*basic armory (needs infantry portal)"
"5" "*turret factory (needs infantry portal)"
"6" "turret (needs turret factory)" "hotkey86; hotkey56; say_team building turret for defense"
"7" "*seige turret (needs advanced turret factory)
"8" "*basic scanner (needs infantry portal)"
}

"6" "human commander orders equipment build"
{
"1" "health" "hotkey87; hotkey59; say_team health"
"2" "ammo" "hotkey87; hotkey60; say_team ammo"
"3" "mines (needs armory)" "hotkey87; hotkey61; say_team mines"
"4" "welder (needs armory)" "hotkey87; hotkey62; say_team welder"
"5" "shotgun (needs armory)" "hotkey87; hotkey64; say_team shotgun"
"6" "hvy mg (needs advanced armory)" "hotkey87; hotkey65; say_team hvy mg"
"7" "grenade gun (needs advanced armory & arms lab)" "hotkey87; hotkey66; say_team grenader"
"8" "*basic armor (needs arms lab)"
"9" "hvy armor (needs arms & prototype lab)" "hotkey87; hotkey38; say_team hvy armor"
"0" "*jet pack (needs arms & prototype lab)"
}

"7" "unknown hotkeys"
{
"1" "resource +1" "hotkey42"
"2" "hvy armor -1" "hotkey37"
"3" "scan -1" "hotkey52"
"4" "scan +1" "hotkey54"
"5" "health -1" "hotkey58"
"6" "welder ? shotgun" "hotkey63"
"7" "grenade gun +1" "hotkey67"
"8" "build menu -1" "hotkey85"
}

Comments

  • ekentekent Join Date: 2002-11-08 Member: 7801Members
    It could be because of TFC elements that still remain <!--emo&;)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/wink.gif' border='0' valign='absmiddle' alt='wink.gif'><!--endemo--> .

    What parts exactly don't work well?
  • tommy14tommy14 Join Date: 2002-11-15 Member: 8839Members
    edited November 2002
    the alien parts work fine. the human commands often do not in commander mode.

    the tfc parts have been commented out with the // markers.
  • ekentekent Join Date: 2002-11-08 Member: 7801Members
    What happens when you try to drop a building? BTW just in case you didn't know, pushing the hotkeys only gives you the outline on your mouse and you have to click to drop it on the floor.
  • JA1numJA1num Join Date: 2002-11-06 Member: 7261Members
    <!--QuoteBegin--(e)kent+Nov 16 2002, 06:29 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> ((e)kent @ Nov 16 2002, 06:29 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->What happens when you try to drop a building? BTW just in case you didn't know, pushing the hotkeys only gives you the outline on your mouse and you have to click to drop it on the floor.<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    how the hell does the computer knows where u gonna drop it?
  • tommy14tommy14 Join Date: 2002-11-15 Member: 8839Members
    <!--QuoteBegin--(e)kent+Nov 16 2002, 04:29 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> ((e)kent @ Nov 16 2002, 04:29 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->What happens when you try to drop a building? BTW just in case you didn't know, pushing the hotkeys only gives you the outline on your mouse and you have to click to drop it on the floor.<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    i wasn't even getting the outline......

    thanks for your replys.

    <i>and for the guy who PMed me, this is not really a script, it is another way to do stuff without a mouse. no cheating. not even faster, really. see if you can get a better understanding before you flame......</i>
  • SilverHorseSilverHorse Join Date: 2002-11-12 Member: 8291Members
    The problem is, you have to be in the menu that the thing you want to build is in.

    For example, if you want to place an arms lab, but are in the equip menu with the medpacks and such, you can't use the drop arms lab key. But if you are in the building menu, you can.

    <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' valign='absmiddle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • Rabid_LlamaRabid_Llama Join Date: 2002-11-02 Member: 4340Members
    edited November 2002
    hotkey commands can't be used in a script/alias/cfg of any sort, unfortunately. The only way for them to work is for them to be directly bound to a key. You can't run them outside of that. I hit the same problem a while back, and there seems to be no real way around it <!--emo&???--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/confused.gif' border='0' valign='absmiddle' alt='confused.gif'><!--endemo-->
    Edit: SilverHorse is right, but he already has the menuswitch in there. hotkey86 is Basic Build Menu switch, and the ones after that build the structures. Kinda sad that I know that by memory ^^;
  • ShadowicsShadowics Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7652Members
    edited November 2002
    Sorry, I can't help you with your script, I'm just beginning to learn the map editor, haven't even tried scripting.

    <!--QuoteBegin--tommy14+Nov 16 2002, 11:30 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (tommy14 @ Nov 16 2002, 11:30 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->
    <i>and for the guy who PMed me, this is not really a script, it is another way to do stuff without a mouse.  no cheating.  not even faster, really.  see if you can get a better understanding before you flame......</i><!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    I didn't PM you, but yes, it is a script. Other scripts are just another way to do stuff without a mouse. An with how slow the mouse moves in Comm mode that probably would be faster. He didn't have any right to flame you, but that certainly is a script.
  • tommy14tommy14 Join Date: 2002-11-15 Member: 8839Members
    thnks again for your replies.
Sign In or Register to comment.