Manually Tweaking My Map

Fortuna_WolfFortuna_Wolf Join Date: 2003-02-02 Member: 13033Members
<div class="IPBDescription">polycounts and collision hulls</div> A few probably n00bish questions here...

1) what's the best numerical measure of the graphical load for a view on the map (would this be like w_polys?) and how do I measure it realtime ingame.

2) I've heard that the way that HL will do brushes is that if you have a flat wall, its 2 polys, and if you stick say a pipe into it, it fractures the wall into numerous polys. To stop this one would leave a 1 unit or more gap between the pipe and wall. Is this true, and if it is, what are the best ways to optimize it (like leaving a gap), and is there a way to get HL to render the map ingame without textures and each poly a different colour ingame so that I can run around and look for these fracture spots myself and optimize the map that way?

3) clipping hulls. I have this pretty place on my map which doesn't work because each edge catches you on it. Why? How do I stop this? I heard there was a particular compiler out there that would fix this in most cases, should I use this and does anyone know where to find it? Any good articles to read up on this effect?

Thanks forum-goers, you've been helping me out alot

Comments

  • antyanty Join Date: 2003-02-05 Member: 13143Members
    edited May 2003
    <!--QuoteBegin--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->what's the best numerical measure of the graphical load for a view on the map (would this be like w_polys?) and how do I measure it realtime ingame.<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    w_polys should be under 800 and you should also look at the fps. because sometimes you create areas with many e_polys, sprites and models. you can't see them as w_poly, you should look if you have a high decrease of fps in this areas.
    <!--QuoteBegin--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->I've heard that the way that HL will do brushes is that if you have a flat wall, its 2 polys, and if you stick say a pipe into it, it fractures the wall into numerous polys.<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Make the pipe to a func_wall, entitys are ignored during this compile process. If you want a shadow comming from the pipe, use ZHLT to compile and add ([Smart Edit]-Button): zhlt_lightflags value: 3 to the pipe. now you have shadow <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • Fortuna_WolfFortuna_Wolf Join Date: 2003-02-02 Member: 13033Members
    How do I use w_polys and e_polys?
  • ShadowicsShadowics Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7652Members
    To find out what your wpolys are type "r_speeds 1" in console. That will display your fps, and the time, wploys, and epolys for each frame. the wpolys give the best idea of how much work the computer has to do to draw the level, and should be kept under 700 except for commander mode which may go up to 1000. epolys generally don't effect performance much except in very large numbers.

    The 'zhlt_lightflags' for making an entity opaque to light is "2" - though 3, 6 and 7 will also have that effect.

    What problem exactly are you having with clipping? How the the edges arranged that causes them to catch on you. Maybe you could give a screenshot.
  • tseepratseepra Join Date: 2002-12-11 Member: 10530Members
    <!--QuoteBegin--Fortuna Wolf+May 22 2003, 05:11 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Fortuna Wolf @ May 22 2003, 05:11 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> How do I use w_polys and e_polys? <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    To see w_polys and e_polys on the screen real-time, you have to put "r_speeds 1" in the console that way it will show it in the console, and the get it on the screen you have to put "developer 1" in the console.
  • NerdIIINerdIII Join Date: 2003-04-05 Member: 15230Members
    w_polys, a measure for graphics load?!? Are you joking? In NS over 50% of the speed are dependent on how many buildings are in a certain area <!--emo&;)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif'><!--endemo-->
    You know this double-res spot with the holo-globe? My framerate dropped about 60% because the marines built a base there. So w_polys are only informative out of spawns and areas that are likely to be infested.
    w_polys = what you 'build' in the map-editor
    e_polys = the rest (sprites [incl. HUD, GUI & the cocon], models)
    most of the time i look at the ms it takes to render a picture. ?_poly are good for comparison, because they are independant of computer speeds, but as soon as you know how many ms an area with 700 w_polys and some buildings takes to render you can refer to this value in other areas. I think there is nothing wrong with high w_polys in 'empty' areas. (mostly the edges of your level)
  • ShadowicsShadowics Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7652Members
    edited May 2003
    wpolys and eploys are basically the only measure for graphics load. Wploys means world polygons - the polygons the make up the hulls - not anything put down in the map editor. Generally speaking, and as far as map makers are concerned, wploys are more important. That why the NS mapping guidelines say you have to keep wploys under 700 - anything over 1000 wpolys will bog nearly any computer <b>WAY</b> down. Epolys are <b>not</b> everything else. Epolys are Entity Polygons - which include marine and aliens buildings. Your average full marine base (all building) will take up about 8000-10000 eploys.

    Both wpolys and epoly effect the load on your computer - and alot of either will slow you down - but it's more important to have low wploys then low eploys. 1000 wpolys will slow fps down alot more then 1000 epolys.

    The ms it takes to render the frame is more dependant on how much ram you have and the speed than anything to do with what you are looking at.
  • Fortuna_WolfFortuna_Wolf Join Date: 2003-02-02 Member: 13033Members
    Why do w_polys affect the speed so much more than e_polys?
    If I have a fixture in my map that's like a hanging picture and I make it out of brushes it affects w_poly, right?
    If I then turn this into say, a func_wall entity, does it then become e or w polys?
    If I run over to the modeling forum and order up a bunch of these pictures with different skins (for different paintings in the same frame) and use them, that's e_polys? So I could get a huge speed boost by doing this?

    Also, does anyone have any idea what I'm talking about by getting HL to render the map in flat colour shades so I can see each poly the way that the engine sees it?
  • ConfusedConfused Wait. What? Join Date: 2003-01-28 Member: 12904Members, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Subnautica Playtester
    if it has a properties section in world craft that says anyhting outher than groups you got your self an entity. enjoy
  • ShadowicsShadowics Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7652Members
    edited July 2003
    Because wploys are rendered differently from eploys.
    Yes, It's Wpolys.
    I've heard people say that func_walls are eploys, but they're still wploys.
    I'm not sure.

    I get what you mean, but I'm not sure about a command to show that in-game.
  • Fortuna_WolfFortuna_Wolf Join Date: 2003-02-02 Member: 13033Members
    Well, I just tested a pipe into a wall. Putting a gap between the pipe and the wall seems to have had no effect, although possibly increased the w_poly. (around 100-80). No gap was in the 80-90 range
    Out of a func_wall it was in the 60-80 range
    And a func_wall with a gap was 60
    And no pipe was 50 w_poly

    Also, func_walls are counted as w_polys, not e_polys
  • SolarisSolaris Join Date: 2003-05-11 Member: 16213Members
    I've come across quite a lot of situations where converting brushes into func_walls actually made w_polys worse!
    You have to remember that everytime ALL sides of a brush based entity are drawn, not just the ones you can actually see.

    For example If you have a wall and some stairs running along it.
    If the stairs are brushes they will cut the wall into polys and you will the 2 of the 6 sides of every stair.
    If you make the stairs func_walls it won't cut the wall into multiple polys, but you will see all 6 sides of every stair... wich may result in worse w_polys.

    When adding "stuff" to rooms I often use the "1 unit from the floor/wall"-trick and it works really good.
    Maybe 1 out of 100000 will notice this.. and most of the time only if they are really looking for it.

    Solaris / Sonja
  • Fortuna_WolfFortuna_Wolf Join Date: 2003-02-02 Member: 13033Members
    Well, I'll be testing each situation myself of course, and see how it works out on average. But thanks for pointing out that you see all of the faces. (actually, I'm not too sure about it, I think if its facing away from you it doesn't draw it?)
    I'd like to see the 1 unit trick more often, when I see that I think, good, the mapper knows what they're doing.
  • amckernamckern Join Date: 2003-03-03 Member: 14249Members, Constellation
    edited May 2003
    to answer about showing dif brushes, run around in r_drawflat (software mode only) this will show each brush with a difrent colour.

    u can also load up the hazzard course in hl, where the suit is, jump over the rail on the right - and look at the small gap betwen then pipe that the bridge its over, and the wall - thats a 2 unit gap

    e_polly can make more lag then bad w_pollys

    i was playing eclypes, and the commander filled the spawn zone with lots of seagie, and senterys, he then droped **** loads of guns for us - the e_polly was up at about 500,000 - 1,000,000 by then, and i was on cable with a 36 ping, but the render lag for the models, caused my fps to drop to about 1 from the 78 i had

    amckern
  • SYPHER1SYPHER1 Join Date: 2003-05-11 Member: 16210Members
    You can also use gl_wireframe 1or2. It shows the outline for all the brushes hl is generating. I find that it is a good tool to see problems with you map, especially r_speed problems. and It shows the effects of hint brushes nicely.
  • Fortuna_WolfFortuna_Wolf Join Date: 2003-02-02 Member: 13033Members
    oh, that's better. (gl_wireframe)
    I tried running in software mode but it looks like its corrupt (small size, drawing only CMYK or EGA, etc).
    Danke
  • Fortuna_WolfFortuna_Wolf Join Date: 2003-02-02 Member: 13033Members
    I just ran it with gl_wireframe.
    oh. WOW. It seems that the game'll chop even a flat square wall up into smaller squares. Chops also seem to propagate along walls, and through rooms, so I've got a few bands of utter chaos that have propagated through some rooms which I'll have to track down and kill, probably by completely redoing all of the brushes. Its really amazing man, thanks (oh yeah, if you use gl_wireframe, use gamma 0 too).
Sign In or Register to comment.