Heres A Demo Script I Wrote Up

TeiohTeioh Canadia Join Date: 2002-11-20 Member: 9453Members, Constellation
edited June 2003 in NS General Discussion
Friend asked me to write this up for him so I might as well release it

<!--c1--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->///Press f12 to start recording a demo, type in the name and press f12 again when you want to stop\\\ ///To change the key type in the new key where it says "bind f12". Change the f12 to the key you want\\\

alias nron "eo;messagemode record; alias nr nroff;d1;echo **Enter The Name of the Demo**;"
alias nroff ";stopsound;stop; alias nr nron;d1;echo **RECORDING STOPPED**;d0"
alias nr nron

bind f12 nr


///Press f11 to record a demo on the spot, you can record 5 individual demos. When you record 5, save the ones you want or they will be recorded over\\\  ///To make it a different key, you have to find where it say "bind f11" (11 times in all) in the script and change the f11 to the key you want\\\

alias re1 "stopsound;record hotm1;d1;echo **Recording First Demo (hotm1)**;d0; bind f11 st1"
alias re2 "stopsound;stop;record hotm2;d1;echo **Recording Second Demo (hotm2)**;d0;bind f11 st2"
alias re3 "stopsound;stop;record hotm3;d1;echo **Recording Third Demo (hotm3)**;d0;bind f11 st3"
alias re4 "stopsound;stop;record hotm4;d1;echo **Recording Fourth Demo (hotm4);d0;bind f11 st4"
alias re5 "stopsound;stop; record hotm5; developer 1; echo **Recording Fifth/Last Demo (hotm5)**;d0;bind f11 st5"
alias st1 "stopsound;stop; bind f11 re2;d1;echo ****STOPPED RECORDING hotm1****; echo **4 Recordings Left**;d0"
alias st2 "stopsound;stop; bind f11 re3;d1;echo ****STOPPED RECORDING hotm2****; echo **3 Recordings Left**;d0"
alias st3 "stopsound;stop; bind f11 re4;d1;echo ****STOPPED RECORDING hotm3****; echo **2 Recordings Left**;d0"
alias st4 "stopsound;stop; bind f11 re5;d1;echo ****STOPPED RECORDING hotm4****; echo **1 Recording Left**;d0"
alias st5 "stopsound;stop; bind f11 re1;d1;echo ****STOPPED RECORDING hotm5****; echo **Save any demos that you want now**;d0
bind f11 re1






///Viewing the Demos\\\  ///This will bring up a list and allow you to select which demo you want to watch. To bind this to another key, look for "bind f10" and change f10 to the key you want\\\

contimes 7

alias pd1 "d1; echo 1. Play First Demo;d0"
alias pd2 "d1; echo 2. Play Second Demo;d0"
alias pd3 "d1; echo 3. Play Third Demo;d0"
alias pd4 "d1; echo 4. Play Fourth Demo;d0"
alias pd5 "d1; echo 5. Play Fifth Demo;d0;"
alias pnd "d1; echo 6. Exit This Menu; d0"

alias pdm "pd1; pd2; pd3; pd4; pd5; pnd"

alias pdd1 "playdemo hotm1;rall"
alias pdd2 "playdemo hotm2;rall"
alias pdd3 "playdemo hotm3;rall"
alias pdd4 "playdemo hotm4;rall"
alias pdd5 "playdemo hotm5;rall"
alias pnd1 "rall;clear"

alias pdms "bind 1 pdd1; bind 2 pdd2; bind 3 pdd3; bind 4 pdd4; bind 5 pdd5; bind 6 pnd1"

alias rall "bind 1 slot1; bind 2 slot2; bind 3 slot3; bind 4 slot4; bind 5 slot5; bind 6 slot6"

alias menu "menuon"
alias menuon "pdm; pdms; alias menu menuoff"
alias menuoff "rall; alias menu menuon"

bind "f10" "menu"





///misc aliases\\\

alias d1 "developer 1"
alias d0 "developer 0"

alias eo "bind enter +attack;stopsound"
<!--c2--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->


It's pretty basic, all you do is press f12 (change if you need), it will ask you to write in a name for the demo and it will record. Press the key again and it will stop.

If you press f11, it will start recording on it's own (this is for times when you see a cheater and you need to get evidence asap), you press the key again to stop. You can do this 5 times in all and it will create hotm1 - hotm5 (heat of the moment is what hotm stands for). If you create 5 and press the key again, it will record over the demos one by one. Press f10 and it will put a menu where you can select which demo you want to watch.


To install, create a text file, rename it to demo.cfg and put this script in the file. Open up autoexec.cfg (create one if it doesn't exist) and type in "exec demo.cfg".


EDIT: I changed the script, if you press f11 and record 1 demo, leave the game and join another (or turn the comp off) and you press f11 the next day, it will start recording at the second demo. Before it would start over every time you joined a server. If you ever type "exec demo.cfg" in the console ingame it will reset the script and it will start recording from 1 (in reference to f11)

RE-EDIT: Added stopsound commands to prevent crashing

Comments

  • Amped1Amped1 Join Date: 2003-02-08 Member: 13287Members
    So you press F12 and tpye the name in the console? Or in the public/private chat area?
  • TeiohTeioh Canadia Join Date: 2002-11-20 Member: 9453Members, Constellation
    You press f12 and something like the chatscreen will come up but instead of "say:" it will say "record:" then you type in the name of the demo and press enter, it will then record. If you're going to use the script, I edited it to fix a large problem.
  • enf0rcerenf0rcer intrigued... Join Date: 2003-03-16 Member: 14584Members
    very cool. gj man.
  • RandomEngyRandomEngy Join Date: 2002-11-03 Member: 6146Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Neat script. I have something along those lines for my demo recording, but with a lot less features. For named demos I just type "record" in console, so I just have your "hotm" feature. I never knew you could do the "messagemode record" thing... very cool. Is that just a specific feature or can that trick be used in other places? Also, the contimes thing is something handy that I didn't know about.
  • TeiohTeioh Canadia Join Date: 2002-11-20 Member: 9453Members, Constellation
    messagemode can be used for everything under the sun. Well not quite, but any command that you can change the value on. Such as sensitivity, name, fov, etc...
  • SoulSkorpionSoulSkorpion Join Date: 2002-04-12 Member: 423Members
    <!--QuoteBegin--Dead_Dan+Jun 21 2003, 12:28 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Dead_Dan @ Jun 21 2003, 12:28 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> messagemode can be used for everything under the sun. Well not quite, but any command that you can change the value on. Such as sensitivity, name, fov, etc... <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Whoa! How long has this been implemented for? I've never heard of it! <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • Demon_RaiserDemon_Raiser Join Date: 2002-11-27 Member: 10122Members
    All I can say is I can laugh at that. How long have you had half-life?

    Well messagemode does one thing, ables you to change values that you have it set to like for an example you have a bind set to this.
    Bind X "messagemode name"

    Once you have done the bind and you press the key the word "name:" will appear at the top of the screen and then you type the name you want in there. But it can be limited to those commands that have alot after them. That should help you understand it.

    Messagemode has been in Half-Life since the beginning. It's a console command.

    Another note just by typing in messagemode that'll give you say and messagemode2 will give you say_team.
Sign In or Register to comment.