Question About Hud_fastswitch 1

trob32trob32 Join Date: 2003-07-21 Member: 18336Members
I have it turned on, yet when i try to scroll with my mousewheel to change weapons, it doesnt work. How do I get it to switch weapons automatically when i scroll the mousewheel without having to click?

Comments

  • LucidLucid Join Date: 2002-12-11 Member: 10534Members, Constellation
    well i'm pretty sure its case sensitive

    hud_fastswitch 1

    not:

    Hud_fastswitch 1
  • KEm1KaL1KEm1KaL1 Lerky Lerky Join Date: 2003-02-21 Member: 13797Members
    You must change mwheelup and mwheeldown to "nextweapon" and "previousweapon" for that to work.

    P.S. Not completely sure about exact commands, but I do know that this is how to do it. (Anyone test it for me?)
  • RoscoeRoscoe Join Date: 2002-11-29 Member: 10221Members
    You need an alias for it, hud_fastswitch only makes it switch when you hit slot1, slot2, etc.<!--c1--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->//----  Quick Weapon Scroll
    alias mwu "invprev; +attack; wait; -attack"
    alias mwd "invnext; +attack; wait; -attack"<!--c2--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->
    Now go into config and bind mwheelup to mwu and mwheeldown to mwd and it should work.
  • trob32trob32 Join Date: 2003-07-21 Member: 18336Members
    <!--QuoteBegin--//KEm1KaL\\+Aug 17 2003, 10:44 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (//KEm1KaL\\ @ Aug 17 2003, 10:44 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> You must change mwheelup and mwheeldown to "nextweapon" and "previousweapon" for that to work.

    P.S. Not completely sure about exact commands, but I do know that this is how to do it. (Anyone test it for me?) <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    I did this in controls, while one works perfectly, the other seems bugged, I cant remember if its the previous weapon or the next weapon bind.
  • trob32trob32 Join Date: 2003-07-21 Member: 18336Members
    <!--QuoteBegin--Roscoe+Aug 17 2003, 10:45 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Roscoe @ Aug 17 2003, 10:45 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> You need an alias for it, hud_fastswitch only makes it switch when you hit slot1, slot2, etc.<!--c1--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->//----  Quick Weapon Scroll
    alias mwu "invprev; +attack; wait; -attack"
    alias mwd "invnext; +attack; wait; -attack"<!--c2--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->
    Now go into config and bind mwheelup to mwu and mwheeldown to mwd and it should work. <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    So I past that in my config file and it should work?
  • RoscoeRoscoe Join Date: 2002-11-29 Member: 10221Members
    I would put the aliases into the autoexec and then bind them in the config. The config doesn't seem to like aliases for me. Easiest ways to make an autoexec if you don't already have one:
    1) copy config.cfg to desktop (or some other temp directory), open the copied file, overwrite everything in it with the desired aliases and commands, rename it to autoexec and stick it back into the ns folder
    2) make a new text file, put the aliases/commands into it and save as "autoexec.cfg" <b>with quotes</b>, and stick the new file into ns folder
  • SquidgetSquidget Join Date: 2003-06-13 Member: 17334Members
    SoulSkorpion often posts his mousewheel script that does this just fine, I recommend you do a search with his name and mousewheel to find one of those posts.
  • aegixaegix Join Date: 2002-08-31 Member: 1256Members, NS1 Playtester
    I just bind mwheelup to slot1 and mwheeldown to slot2. They're the most frequently used slots. I have Q bound to slot3 for quick knife/leaping.
  • EvoEvo Join Date: 2003-01-11 Member: 12180Members
    Use Roscoe's, it works. (I've got mine bound to something very similar).

    Though be sure to try it out in practice a bit first. I found it to be VERY annoying as an Alien, because its difficult to tell some attacks apart from others (bite from xenocide, for a very good example), and you'll still scroll through attacks you might not have yet (2nd and 3rd hive stuff).
    But as a marine, its BETTER than sliced bread. <!--emo&:D--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif'><!--endemo-->

    Personally, I use different configs for aliens and marines (which I load when I join a team), so I have my alien wheel set to 'normal', while my marine wheel is bound like Roscoe said. So, luckilly, I can enjoy the best of both worlds. But if you don't want to get into anything messy like multiple configs, you'll have to choose one way or the other. So be sure to play around with it first to see what you prefer <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • sk84zer0sk84zer0 Join Date: 2003-06-18 Member: 17478Members
    hud_fastswitch 1 makes u change weapons using the numbers, 1 2 3
  • th0r0nth0r0n Born again n00b Join Date: 2003-06-12 Member: 17313Members
    <!--c1--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->alias WeapUp "invnext;wait;wait;+attack;wait;wait;-attack"
    alias WeapDn "invprev;wait;wait;+attack;wait;wait;-attack"
    bind mwheelup "WeapUp"
    bind mwheeldown "WeapDn"<!--c2--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->

    Badda bing <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • DelarosaDelarosa Naturally Custom Join Date: 2002-11-29 Member: 10214Members, NS1 Playtester
    hud_fastswitch 1 == only works with numbers, thus the scripting of aliases and such... it's just because of the binding of mouse buttons...
  • OlljOllj our themepark-stalking nightmare Fade Join Date: 2002-12-12 Member: 10696Members
    Hud fastswitch does NOT affect the default mousewheel weapon selection.
  • ShockehShockeh If a packet drops on the web and nobody&#39;s near to see it... Join Date: 2002-11-19 Member: 9336NS1 Playtester, Forum Moderators, Constellation
    Anyway, Mousewheel is for jump, everyone knows that <!--emo&:D--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • SoulSkorpionSoulSkorpion Join Date: 2002-04-12 Member: 423Members
    Here's the aforementioned script. Using invnext and invprev means you can't switch weapons while reloading. Use this script instead:

    <!--QuoteBegin--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->//This script fixes the "can't switch weapons during reload" bug for mousewheel users. Enjoy - SoulSkorpion

    hud_fastswitch 1 //means you don't get the weapons GUI when you select a weapon, you just pull it out instead.

    alias weapon1 "slot1; unbind MWHEELUP; bind MWHEELDOWN weapon2"
    alias weapon2 "slot2; bind MWHEELUP weapon1; bind MWHEELDOWN weapon3"
    alias weapon3 "slot3; bind MWHEELUP weapon2; bind MWHEELDOWN weapon4"
    alias weapon4 "slot4; bind MWHEELUP weapon3; unbind MWHEELDOWN"

    unbind MWHEELUP
    bind MWHEELDOWN weapon2<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
  • MrMojoMrMojo Join Date: 2002-11-25 Member: 9882Members, Constellation
    I'm pretty sure hud_fastswitch 1 just makes it so when you press the number of the weapon ( 1,2,3,4) it will switch to that immideately.
  • zilzil Join Date: 2003-06-19 Member: 17514Members, Constellation
    Is there no way what so ever of having ur mouse wheel only going through the weapons that area available? ie. if u only have 1 hive it wont scroll through slots 3 or 4?
Sign In or Register to comment.