(SERVER) Can't bind to a specific IP

devicenulldevicenull Join Date: 2003-04-30 Member: 15967Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue
<div class="IPBDescription">Win32 error 10049</div>See <a href="http://getsatisfaction.com/unknownworlds/topics/cant_assign_a_specific_ip_to_the_server" target="_blank">http://getsatisfaction.com/unknownworlds/t...p_to_the_server</a>

Basically, I get the following errors when I try to bind the server to a specific IP:

<!--c1--><div class='codetop'>CODE</div><div class='codemain'><!--ec1-->ServiceStart: started as local thread
CreateBoundSocket: ::bind returned Win32 error 10049
CreateBoundSocket: ::bind returned Win32 error 10049
cminterface.cpp (810) : Assertion Failed: 0 != m_hConnection
CreateBoundSocket: ::bind returned Win32 error 10049
Timeout initializing Steam server services.
Local server active.<!--c2--></div><!--ec2-->

Any ideas? I've tried this on a few different machines, and all see the same issue. I am using IPs that are directly available on the machine (lan IP's)

Comments

  • MartinMartin Join Date: 2010-07-27 Member: 73229Members
    This is a known issue, please refer to the post in the dedicated server thread.

    <a href="http://www.unknownworlds.com/ns2/forums/index.php?showtopic=110351&view=findpost&p=1789081" target="_blank">http://www.unknownworlds.com/ns2/forums/in...t&p=1789081</a>
  • devicenulldevicenull Join Date: 2003-04-30 Member: 15967Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue
    Just because it's a know issue, doesn't mean it doesn't need attention ;)

    At this point, it's the last issue that I know of standing in the way of commercial server operators from running the game.
  • MaxMax Technical Director, Unknown Worlds Entertainment Join Date: 2002-03-15 Member: 318Super Administrators, Retired Developer, NS1 Playtester, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, Constellation, Subnautica Developer, Pistachionauts, Future Perfect Developer
    Actually, I tried fixing that issue in this patch. We don't have a setup where we can test it though so I couldn't verify it. I'll try to get it in the next patch.
  • devicenulldevicenull Join Date: 2003-04-30 Member: 15967Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue
    <!--quoteo(post=1789166:date=Jul 30 2010, 12:26 AM:name=Max)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Max @ Jul 30 2010, 12:26 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1789166"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Actually, I tried fixing that issue in this patch. We don't have a setup where we can test it though so I couldn't verify it. I'll try to get it in the next patch.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    You don't need a special setup. My computer (Win 7 Pro) shows this issue when trying to bind to my one network device.. If you need multiple devices, install hamachi and VirtualBox, that should give you a few more ;)

    Or, VirtualBox can be used to give you a box with 4 network adapters
  • RothgarRothgar Join Date: 2009-11-13 Member: 69372Members
    Yes Devicenull,

    Good to see some familiar faces.

    I picked this issue up straight after the patch was released.

    I have a getsatisfaction post on it but good to see Max is on it.

    At the moment if you do not need to specify IP's I guess it's not too bad as it "works' until they fix it.

    Also they mentioned that at least you should be able to specify custom ports now, so hopefully this will be fixed next release.

    <a href="http://getsatisfaction.com/unknownworlds/topics/error_with_ip_binding_with_new_update_on_server_exe" target="_blank">http://getsatisfaction.com/unknownworlds/t...e_on_server_exe</a>
  • devicenulldevicenull Join Date: 2003-04-30 Member: 15967Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue
    Max: I did some testing, it appears the server appears to bind to "10.10.10.10", which fails, and ultimately causes the issue. Note that the first bind call (the one for port 27015) works correctly. It's the second one (for port 27016) that is failing.

    The replication steps for this are fairly straightforward:
    1) Find the IP of your network adapter. (Your LAN IP)
    2) Add it to the config file for the address value.
    3) Watch the server fail to bind to 27016.

    I'm unsure if it's related, but I was trying to bind to a 10.5.x.x address, it may be it repeats the first octet a number of times.
Sign In or Register to comment.