Whats Up With This Script?

absentabsent Join Date: 2002-11-13 Member: 8378Members
<!--QuoteBegin--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->
alias bas   "hotkey86"
alias adv   "hotkey87"
alias equ   "hotkey88"
alias dev1  "developer 1"
alias dev0  "developer 2"

// -- build / movement commands --

bind "uparrow"  "+scrollup"
bind "downarrow"  "+scrolldown"
bind "leftarrow"  "+scrollleft"
bind "rightarrow"  "+scrollright"
bind "kp_ins"  "hotkey59; dev1; echo health; dev0"
bind "kp_del"  "hotkey60; dev1; echo ammo; dev0"
bind "kp_end"  "hotkey61; dev1; echo mines; dev0"
bind "kp_downarrow" "hotkey64; dev1; echo shotgun; dev0"
bind "kp_pgdn"  "hotkey39; dev1; echo jetpack; dev0"
bind "kp_leftarrow"  "hotkey65; dev1; echo hvymg; dev0"
bind "kp_5"  "hotkey66; dev1; echo grenlc; dev0"
bind "kp_rightarrow" "hotkey38; dev1; echo hvy armor; dev0"
bind "kp_home"  "hotkey43; dev1; echo turret factory; dev0"
bind "kp_uparrow"  "hotkey56; dev1; echo turret; dev0"
bind "kp_pgup"  "hotkey62; dev1; echo welder; dev0"
bind "kp_plus"  "hotkey53; dev1; echo scanner sweep; dev0"
<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->

Now, when I press a key like the downarrow on keypad, the game crashes. Why? I had the correct alias in front of each "hotkey", but it didnt work so I removed them (bas; hotkey65; dev1; echo hvymg; dev0)

Whats up with it?

Comments

  • WhiteMagicWhiteMagic Join Date: 2002-11-01 Member: 3470Members
    Well I tried myself to bind some commands after the hotkey thing but it never worked.
    So it looks to me as if you can't bind anything before or after the hotkeyxx. So you can only have bind "key" "hotkeyxx".

    For the crashing when pressing a key, don't know why he does that. Sorry
  • absentabsent Join Date: 2002-11-13 Member: 8378Members
    edited November 2002
    Well... thats very <span style='color:red'>***NUKED*** - Please do not try to get around the swear filter </span>...
    Also when I crashed, it messed up my gamma...
  • TheHornetTheHornet Join Date: 2002-10-31 Member: 1776Members, Constellation
    i tired making a scipt some what liked that and it worked fine, except for that when ever you want to drop an item you must have that menu open, i.e. to drop an observatory you must already have the avanced building menu open...
  • BitchSL4PBitchSL4P Join Date: 2002-08-04 Member: 1062Members, NS1 Playtester
    The gamma issue is easily solved, run the resetgamma.exe in the NS folder.

    -Slappy
  • absentabsent Join Date: 2002-11-13 Member: 8378Members
    <!--QuoteBegin--TheHornet+Nov 15 2002, 02:45 AM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (TheHornet @ Nov 15 2002, 02:45 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->i tired making a scipt some what liked that and it worked fine, except for that when ever you want to drop an item you must have that menu open, i.e. to drop an observatory you must already have the avanced building menu open...<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Yes, thats what I do too. I just wanted it to be even easier, with a keybind that opens the appropiate menu and selects the item. All I would need to do is press my mouse button. But I guess the dev team needs to fix this.
  • BitchSL4PBitchSL4P Join Date: 2002-08-04 Member: 1062Members, NS1 Playtester
    lol.

    Have you looked at the binds that are already there for the commander? Try copying one of those.

    -Slappy
  • absentabsent Join Date: 2002-11-13 Member: 8378Members
    Yes I know how to get the normal binds (select menu and press quick key) to work. I just want to be able to select turret from basic menu with one press of the key, even if im viewing some other menu.
  • StarLordStarLord Join Date: 2002-11-10 Member: 7982Members
    line 5: alias dev0 "developer 2"

    this should be alias dev0 "developer 0"

    developer 0 turns off developer mode. I have no idea what developer 2 does, but that's probably what is crashing it.
  • absentabsent Join Date: 2002-11-13 Member: 8378Members
    duh <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' valign='absmiddle' alt='tounge.gif'><!--endemo-->
    typing errors suck
  • DraugluinDraugluin Join Date: 2002-10-31 Member: 1824Members, Constellation
    <!--QuoteBegin--absent+Nov 15 2002, 09:34 AM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (absent @ Nov 15 2002, 09:34 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->Yes I know how to get the normal binds (select menu and press quick key) to work. I just want to be able to select turret from basic menu with one press of the key, even if im viewing some other menu.<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    This is exactly what has been disabled intentionally.
  • ArkaineArkaine Join Date: 2002-07-12 Member: 914Members
    <!--QuoteBegin--absent+Nov 14 2002, 11:42 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (absent @ Nov 14 2002, 11:42 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->...Also when I crashed, it messed up my gamma...<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    reboot
Sign In or Register to comment.