Why The Hell,

OlmyOlmy Join Date: 2003-05-08 Member: 16142Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor, NS2 Developer, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Diamond
<div class="IPBDescription">is THIS happening?</div> Ok i've basically remade the ready room for my map but ive encountered some problems. Firstly i made a func_wall with a masked texture (one of the infestation alpha textures) and gave it the properties solid and fx amount 255 but it comes out exactly the same in the game (the blue parts haven't gone black). I tried this with fxamount 0 and the brush dissapeared <!--emo&:D--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif'><!--endemo-->. K secondly i have 32 info_player starts in my ready room but for some reason i get spawned on the origin inside the game and i have to use noclip to 'fly' back to the readyroom. Another problem ive been noticing in hammer itself is that occasionally when i vertex manipulate some brushes, each one that i manipulated goes completely white (like a texture is missing) and says that the textire [whatever] is invalid. I've never had these problems before and it's really starting to irritate me. Any idea what's going on?

Comments

  • uffouffo Join Date: 2003-05-03 Member: 16026Members
    1. I'm not really sure about this since I haven't tried it, but I think they use different transparent color
    than blue. Try using black as FX Color. But the infestation texture with black background works with
    fine with Render FX 255

    2. I didn't understand this one so I'll just skip it <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo-->

    3. Happens often when you have loaded different wad file than what the texture uses which is on the brush.
    Not a big problem. Just reload your VHE and keep All textures checked before manipulating (or the right wad)
  • CageyCagey Ex-Unknown Worlds Programmer Join Date: 2002-11-15 Member: 8829Members, Retired Developer, NS1 Playtester, Constellation
    <!--QuoteBegin--uffo+Oct 9 2003, 11:33 AM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (uffo @ Oct 9 2003, 11:33 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> 1. I'm not really sure about this since I haven't tried it, but I think they use different transparent color
    than blue. Try using black as FX Color. But the infestation texture with black background works with
    fine with Render FX 255

    2. I didn't understand this one so I'll just skip it <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo-->

    3. Happens often when you have loaded different wad file than what the texture uses which is on the brush.
    Not a big problem. Just reload your VHE and keep All textures checked before manipulating (or the right wad) <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    For the first problem, double check that the texture name starts with a '{' -- IIRC there are some duplicates of the infestation textures that aren't named properly for solid texture use. If the texture name doesn't start with '{', look for another copy that does and use it instead.
  • OlmyOlmy Join Date: 2003-05-08 Member: 16142Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor, NS2 Developer, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Diamond
    yeah i figured out the first one a while after i posted, made me feel a little stupid lol. the other problems still baffle me though.
  • ZaziZazi Join Date: 2002-05-26 Member: 672Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor
    1.) --Answered
    2.) Make sure they're actually info_player_start ents, and not something else. You'll spawn at the origin ONLY if you have no start ents.
    3.) This happens when you have a certain wad file selected in either texture windows, and manipulate a brush. To fix it, just select "all wads" in either the texture browser, or texture alignment tool. When they turn white, just do that, check for problems, then hit "fix all." Badda bing.
  • YamazakiYamazaki Join Date: 2002-01-24 Member: 21Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor
    edited October 2003
    EDIT: Just talked to Plaguebearer about this and he says he can put anything into FX Amount from 1-255 and it will still use index 255 as the invisible colour. Being too lazy to confirm this, I will simply believe him. So ignore the rest.

    The number for FX Amount specificies which index of the texture palette is invisible. So if the texture had the special invisible colour (Usually pure blue) at index 0, you would need an FX Amount of 0.

    Also there is nothing special about pure blue as the invisible colour. There's a door in ns2.wad which has purple for the invisible areas, and it turns out fine. The trick rests upon selecting the right palette index.
  • OlmyOlmy Join Date: 2003-05-08 Member: 16142Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor, NS2 Developer, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Diamond
    edited October 2003
    heheh questions seem to lead to more questions.

    [edit] i just checked the info_player_starts, and they definitely ARE player starts <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif'><!--endemo-->.
  • DarkATiDarkATi Revelation 22:17 Join Date: 2003-06-20 Member: 17532Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    <!--QuoteBegin--Edgecrusher+Oct 9 2003, 02:48 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Edgecrusher @ Oct 9 2003, 02:48 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> heheh questions seem to lead to more questions.

    [edit] i just checked the info_player_starts, and they definitely ARE player starts <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif'><!--endemo-->. <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    I'm having the same problem Edge. WTH.

    ~ DarkATi
  • NerdIIINerdIII Join Date: 2003-04-05 Member: 15230Members
    Sounds really weird. I just can't believe that there are info_player_start entities at the right position in the compiled bsp you are loading.
    In other words:
    - Are the info_player_start entities written correctly and placed at the start locations? (Ok, stupid question <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif'><!--endemo--> )
    - Did you recompile the map and it overwrote the old one correctly?
    - Do you load the right map?
  • DarkATiDarkATi Revelation 22:17 Join Date: 2003-06-20 Member: 17532Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    <!--QuoteBegin--NerdIII+Oct 9 2003, 03:03 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (NerdIII @ Oct 9 2003, 03:03 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Sounds really weird. I just can't believe that there are info_player_start entities at the right position in the compiled bsp you are loading.
    In other words:
    - Are the info_player_start entities written correctly and placed at the start locations? (Ok, stupid question <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif'><!--endemo--> )
    - Did you recompile the map and it overwrote the old one correctly?
    - Do you load the right map? <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Yes.
    Yes.
    and Yes.

    Strange I know...

    ~ DarkATi
  • OlmyOlmy Join Date: 2003-05-08 Member: 16142Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor, NS2 Developer, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Diamond
    when i make changes and recompile and play the map i can see the changes, so i don't think i'm accidentally loading to wrong bsp of the same name. it's really strange, i even checked to make sure that the playerstarts weren't sticking through the floor etc.
  • UraniumUranium Join Date: 2002-11-10 Member: 8105Members
    info player starts have problems, they cannot touch ANYTHING. even if its one unit below the floor you cant use that spawn... <!--emo&:(--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • OlmyOlmy Join Date: 2003-05-08 Member: 16142Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor, NS2 Developer, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Diamond
    as i said i checked that.
  • OlmyOlmy Join Date: 2003-05-08 Member: 16142Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor, NS2 Developer, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Diamond
    so absolutely NOONE knows why this is happening?? <!--emo&:(--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif'><!--endemo--> <!--emo&:angry:--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/mad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='mad.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • DarkhoundDarkhound Join Date: 2002-11-15 Member: 8794Members
    The invalid texture problems are caused by manipulating the object while you have a different texture package selected other than the one you used to texture the object. You can fix it by setting the current texture set to "All Textures" (or the just the one it used) and then manipulating it again.
  • ConfusedConfused Wait. What? Join Date: 2003-01-28 Member: 12904Members, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Subnautica Playtester
    you can always open the bsp witha tex editor and see if by some setting in csg they got dumped.
  • watch_me_diewatch_me_die Join Date: 2002-11-10 Member: 8107Members
    Are you sure you're running NS?

    Vanilla Half-Life will spawn you at the origin if it can't find spawn points.
  • NerdIIINerdIII Join Date: 2003-04-05 Member: 15230Members
    Hide all other entities, except lights and do a compile with entities only. To solve the problem you will have to go back to an empty map as far as necessary. I think other entities have more influence on player starts than any geometry you placed so I would hide entities first. You have already tried setting the player starts a lot higher, right? If nothing helps, try old compile tools, but I really don't think that's the point <!--emo&???--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/confused.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='confused.gif'><!--endemo-->
    Damn, I so don't know what is going on there I could as well tell you to color all your lights pink or something. Good luck though <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • h8_F8h8_F8 Join Date: 2003-05-16 Member: 16362Members
    you sure your using info_player_start in RR and info_team_start in marine starts and hives etc...
  • tseepratseepra Join Date: 2002-12-11 Member: 10530Members
    <!--QuoteBegin--Edgecrusher+Oct 9 2003, 08:16 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Edgecrusher @ Oct 9 2003, 08:16 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> K secondly i have 32 info_player starts in my ready room but for some reason i get spawned on the origin inside the game and i have to use noclip to 'fly' back to the readyroom. <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    This is wierd, because it happened to me too. But I solved it by deleteing my info_player_start and putting it in different place. Try adding an info_mapinfo and an info_gameplay. Or if all else fails try selecting your whole map and copying it, then pasteing it again in a new map.
Sign In or Register to comment.